site stats
[…] WebI agree (again) with Parnassia. Keep the DC, will, and your executor paperwork in your permanent files. If there's a final probate filing document keep that too. The detailed financial stuff should be kept for seven years after the estate filed its last tax return but then it's all good to go. Shred it, though, just to be safe. WebApr 10, 2024 · A Virginia court will enter a copy of a will into probate when an “estate’s executor successfully rebutt (s) the presumption that the missing original “was revoked …

WebOct 4, 2013 · MCL 700.3402 (1) (c) governs the admission of a copy of a Will when an original Will is lost. The statute statute provides that a petitioner can file an authenticated copy of the Will to the probate court: “If the original will is not in the court’s possession or neither the original will nor an authenticated copy of a will probated in ...

WebCopy of lost will may be probated. § 98‑4. Copy of lost will may be probated.