site stats
[…] Category:Discovery Motion to Compel Discovery Responses (CCP § …

Tags:Discovery sanctions ccp

Discovery sanctions ccp

Burdensome Discovery in Litigation: Definitions and Relief

WebThe court may award sanctions under the Discovery Act in favor of a party who files a motion to compel discovery, even though no opposition to the motion was filed, or … WebAug 20, 2010 · Discovery sanctions are not a windfall. They are to compensate for costs and fees incurred by the party in enforcing discovery or defending a meritless motion. …

Discovery sanctions ccp

Did you know?

WebCCP § 2025.230. (Maldonado v Superior Court (2002) 94 Cal.App.4th 1390, 1398). The statute requires an entity to “designate and produce at the deposition” the individual (s) “most qualified to testify on its behalf as to whose matters to the extent of any information known or reasonably available to the deponent.” ( Code Civ. Proc., § 2025.230 .) WebJun 25, 2013 · If you are not an attorney, you will not be entitled to recovery attorney fees as reasonable sanctions for any discovery motions. Parties appearing in pro per may not recover attorney fees through discovery sanctions.